EMMET G. SULLIVAN, District Judge.
[…] "creates a public impression ... that bullhooks and chains are not harmful to elephants. This impression, in turn, makes it more difficult — and therefore more expensive — for API to educate the public about the harm inflicted by chains and bullhooks." ASPCA III, 659 F.3d at 27. However, "nothing in the record supports the key link in API's standing argument,
Plaintiffs brought this action under the ESA. The ESA contains a fee shifting provision, which provides "in issuing any final order in any suit brought pursuant to" § 1540(g)(1), the Court, in its discretion, "may award costs of litigation, (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(4).